Beattie Edmondson

Beattie Edmondson

Birth name
Beatrice Louise Edmondson

Born
(1987-06-19) 19 June 1987 (age 29)

Medium
Television, film

Nationality
British

Education
Exeter School
University of Manchester

Years active
2008–present

Genres
Comedy

Parent(s)
Adrian Edmondson
Jennifer Saunders

Relative(s)
Ella Edmondson (sister)
Freya Edmondson

Beatrice Louise “Beattie” Edmondson (born 19 June 1987)[1] is an English actress. She has most recently appeared on BBC Three sitcom Josh.

Contents

1 Biography
2 Filmography
3 References
4 External links

Biography[edit]
Edmondson is the middle daughter of comedians Adrian Edmondson and Jennifer Saunders. She grew up in Devon[2] with an elder sister, Ella, and a younger sister, Freya.[3] During her second year at the University of Manchester she decided not to audition for the Drama Society and, instead, formed a comedy group with four female friends. They appeared at the following Edinburgh Festival.[2] After years working the comedy circuit with the all-female sketch troupe, which they named Lady Garden, she broke through into television in 2008. [4] She made her début in the Ben Elton sitcom The Wright Way, which was axed after one series.
Her role in the 2015 six-part BBC Three series Josh was singled out by The Independent newspaper as “very watchable”, saying her “comic timing stuck out”.[5]
Filmography[edit]

Year
Title
Role
Notes

2008
Jam & Jerusalem
Beattie Martin

2010
Shelfstackers
Dani
Episode: “Pilot”

2010
Robert’s Web
Various
Episode: “Episode 1.1”

2011
Comic Relief: Uptown Downstairs Abbey
Maid

2012
Absolutely Fabulous
Waitress
Episode: “Olympics”

2012
Spy
Girl in Club
Episode: “Codename: Family Bonds”

2012
Little Crackers
Annabel
Episode: “Omid Djalili’s Little Cracker”

2013
The Wright Way
Victoria

2014
BBC Comedy Feeds
Kate
Episode: “Josh”

2015
Pompidou
Various

2015
Marleys Ghosts
Beth
Episode: “Episode 1.3”

2015 –
Josh
Kate

2016
Fresh Meat
Helen

2016-present
Scrambled!

Writer

References[edit]

^ Beattie Edmondson, IMDb. Retrieved 14 December 2015.
^ a b “Jennifer Saunders’ daughter: I’m no Saffy”. Evening Standard. 3 May 2012. Retrieved 14 December 2015. 
^ “‘I’ve never been Saffy,’ says Jennifer Saunders’ daughter, folk singer Ella Edmondson”. Daily Mail. 10 April 2009. Retrieved 14 December 2015. 
^ “How fab! My mum’s playing my mum: Beattie Edmondson tells of life with her parents Jennifer Saunders and Ade Edmondson”. Daily Mail.